Siberian Husky

Siberian Husky

Scientific Name: Canis Familiaris

Group: Dog-family

Colour: Black, White, Red, Grey, Splash, Sable, Black & Tan, Copper, Brown, Black & White, Silver, Agouti, Piebald

Life Span: 12-15 years

Location: North America , Russia (Siberia)

Other Names: Chukcha, Chuksha

Family: Canidae

Size: 58cm (23in)

Weight: 27kg (60lbs)

Fun-loving, adventurous, alert, independent, clever, stubborn, mischievous and obstinate — all describe the Siberian husky. This breed loves to run and will roam if given the chance. It may be aggressive toward strange dogs, but it is generally good with other household dogs. In fact, it is a very social dog that must have human or canine companionship. It may chase strange cats or livestock. Some howl, dig and chew.
Huskies are a very active, energetic, and resilient breed whose ancestors came from the extremely cold and harsh environment of the Siberian Arctic. Siberian Huskies were bred by the Chukchi of Northeastern Asia to pull heavy loads long distances through difficult conditions. The dogs were imported into Alaska during the Nome Gold Rush and later spread into the United States and Canada. They were initially sent to Alaska and Canada as sled dogs but rapidly acquired the status of family pets and show dogs.
The Husky is known to howl rather than bark. Behavioural issues include a tendency to roam and to make escape attempts - they have been described as escape artists; which can include digging under, chewing through, or even jumping over fences.

Share this post