Red Panda

Red Panda

Scientific Name: Ailurus fulgens

Group: Rodents

Colour: Red, Brown, White

Life Span: 8 - 12 years

Location: Himalayas

Predator: Snow Leopard, Marten, Human

Prey: Bamboo, Berries, Eggs

Other Name(s): Lesser Panda, Fire Fox

Group: Mammal

Size (L): 60cm - 120cm (24in - 47in)

Weight: 3kg - 6.2kg (7lbs - 14lbs)

Top Speed: 38kph (24mph)

Habitat: High-altitude mountain forest

Fun Fact: There are less than 3,000 left in the wild!

Red Panda Classification and Evolution
The Red Panda is a cat-sized species of carnivorous mammal that is found inhabiting the temperate mountain forests on the slopes of the Himalayas. As their name suggests, they are related to the larger and more famous Giant Panda (although the exact closeness of their connection still remains uncertain to science), along with also sharing a number of characteristics with the Raccoon and so Red Pandas are classified in a family of their own. The Red Panda is also known by a number of different names in their native regions including the Lesser Panda, the Red Cat-Bear and as the Fire Fox in Nepal. Like their much larger cousin, the Red Panda relies on bamboo to feed and with rapid deforestation of these unique areas there is less and less for these animals to eat, which has ultimately led to the Red Panda being listed as being an endangered species.

Share this post