Komodo Dragon

Komodo Dragon

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis

Group: Lizards

Colour: Grey, Brown, Cream, Grey

Life Span: 25 - 40 years

Location: Komodo National Park

Predator: Humans

Prey: Pigs, Deer, Water Buffalo

Other Name(s): Komodo Monitor

Size (L): 2m - 3.1m (6.6ft - 10.3ft)

Weight: 70kg - 150kg (150lbs - 300lbs)

Top Speed: 18kph (11mph)

Habitat: Open woodland and hillsides

Fun Fact: Only found on five Indonesian islands!

Komodo Dragon Classification and Evolution
The Komodo Dragon is a large species of lizard that is only found on a handful of islands in the Indonesian archipelago. Not known to the world until the First World War, the Komodo Dragon is actually a species of Monitor Lizard that has been evolving in island isolation for millions years, which has led to it becoming very large indeed. The Komodo Dragon is not only the largest lizard in the world, but it also one of the most aggressive and is so powerful that it is able to take prey many times it's own size. However, Komodo Dragons are also in severe danger in their natural environments as hunting and habitat loss, along with a shortage of prey, has led to population declines on the few islands where they are found in the Komodo National Park, meaning that they are now listed on the IUCN's Red List and therefore have some legal protection.

Share this post