Indri

Indri

Scientific Name: Indri indri

Group: Monkeys

Colour: Grey, Black, Brown, White

Life Span: 15 - 22 years

Location: Eastern Madagascar

Predator: Fossa, Hawks, Snakes

Prey: Fruits, Flowers, Leaves

Other Name(s): Babakoto

Size (H): 64cm - 72cm (25in - 28in)

Weight: 6kg - 9.5kg (13lbs - 21lbs)

Top Speed: 32kph (20mph)

Group Behaviour: Troop

Fun Fact: The largest species of Lemur!

Indri Classification and Evolution
The Indri is a large species of Lemur found only on the secluded island of Madagascar. The Indri evolved in the same way as every other Lemur, from smaller individuals that came to the island from Africa around 50 million years ago. Due to the fact that there were no other primates to compete with, Lemurs soon adapted to live in a variety of habitats, producing a diverse range of different species. Locally, the Indri is known as the babakoto which means little father or ancestor of man. As the native people believe that the Indri (with it's lack of visible tail) resembles their ancestors, their is a certain taboo over consuming it, meaning that the Indri does receive some protection in parts of their native environments.
Indri Anatomy and Appearance
Indris are the largest of all living Lemur species today. with some individuals reaching nearly a meter in height. The average Indri however, tends to be between 60 and 80 cm tall with a tail of just 5cm (all other Lemurs have tails that are around the same length as their bodies). The Indri has a dense coat of black silky fur with a varying number of white patches depending on the geographic region. Their toes and fingers are very dexterous and are good for grasping and their long hind legs aid them in leaping up to 10 meters between vertical branches in the forest. The yellow eyes of the Indri face forwards to help them to judge the distance before making a jump.

Share this post