African Wild Dog

African Wild Dog

Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus

Group: Dog-family

Colour: Grey, Black, White, Brown, Tan, Gold, Red

Life Span: 10 - 13 years

Location: Sub-Saharan Africa

Predator: Lions, Hyenas, Humans

Prey: Antelope, Warthog, Rodents

Other Name(s): Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, Painted Wolf

Size (L): 75cm - 110cm (29in - 43in)

Weight: 17kg - 36kg (39lbs - 79lbs)

Top Speed: 72kph (45mph)

Habitat: Open plains and savanna

Fun Fact: Also known as the painted dog!

African Wild Dog Classification and Evolution
The African Wild Dog (also known as the Painted Dog and the Cape Hunting Dog) is a medium sized species of canine found across sub-Saharan Africa. The African Wild Dog is most easily identified from both domestic and other wild Dogs by their brightly mottled fur, with it's name in Latin aptly meaning painted wolf. The African Wild Dog is said to be the most sociable of all the canines, living in packs of around 30 individuals. Sadly however, this highly intelligent and sociable animal is severely under threat in much of it's natural habitat, primarily due to habitat loss and having been hunted by Humans.
African Wild Dog Anatomy and Appearance
The most distinctive feature of the African Wild Dog is it's beautifully mottled fur which makes this canine very easy to identify.The fur of the African Wild Dog is red, black, white, brown and yellow in colour with the random pattern of colours being unique to each individual.It is also thought to act as a type of camouflage, helping the African Wild Dog to blend into it's surroundings.The African Wild Dog also has large ears, a long muzzle and long legs, with four toes on each foot.This is one of the biggest differences between the African Wild Dog and other canine species as they have five.

Share this post